Mushrooms: Amanita inaurata

Mushrooms: Amanita inaurata

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Amanita inaurata Secr.
Synonyms: Amanita strangulata Fr. - Amanita ceciliae (Berk. And Broome) Bas.

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 8-12 cm, first bell-shaped then flat, with a slight umbo, varying in color from yellow-olive to brownish in various shades, darker in the center; it has remains of grayish, veiled veils that tend to blacken. Striped margin.
Gills: free and whitish, darker when ripe.
Stem: 12-20 x 1,5-2,5 cm, slightly attenuated upwards, without ring, with grayish stripes, hollow, with volva reduced to white fragments then greyish at the foot just enlarged.
Meat: white, without particular smell and taste.
spore: white.

Amanita inaurata(photo Juan A ° Leiva http://leivamosetasdecadiz.es)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiote mushroom. It is found in the woods in summer-autumn. The Amanite group without ring has numerous species with distinctive characters that fade into intermediate forms, not always easy to identify. Species similar toAmanita inaurata è Strangulated Amanita with whitish, rounded warts and grayish volva.
Discreet edible.


Video: Adderall VS Psilocybin. The TRUTH About Microdosing Shrooms