Mushrooms: Russula cyanoxantha

Mushrooms: Russula cyanoxantha

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Russula cyanoxantha Schff .: Fr.
Common name: Russula maggiore - Moreleto

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 4-15 cm, first rounded then convex, depressed, blue-violet or blackish-green color, violet gray and often with spots of various colors, cuticle partially separable, moist, with margin first curved then obtuse.
slats: thick, greasy, lardy to the touch, white or slightly bluish.
Stem:
4-10 x 1.6-5 cm, first fleshy and firm then spongy, pruinose, white or tinged with violet with brown spots.
Meat: white and firm; by removing the film, a pigmented flesh of cyclamen color is exposed; odorless, sweet nutty flavor.
spore: white in bulk.

Russula cyanoxantha (photo José Angel Matabuena http://micologia.net)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiote mushroom.
Very common, it is found in the woods. Summer-autumn.
Excellent edible, is among the most popular Russule.
The Russule, whose species it is sometimes very difficult to recognize, are the only genus whose edibility can be determined with an empirical test: it is sufficient to chew a piece and discard the species with a distinctly acrid taste. It is not said that all the Russule acres are toxic. Of course, for this diagnosis, it is necessary to recognize with certainty that it is the Russula genus, otherwise a deadly Amanita phalloides, which has no acrid taste, could be exchanged for a green, edible Russula.


Video: Russula cyanoxantha the identification key