Rapunzel - Campanula rapunculus

Rapunzel - Campanula rapunculus

Generality

Name: Campanula rapunculus L.

Family: Campanulaceae.

Common names: raponzo, rampon, raponsul.

Habitat: at the edges of the roads and country lanes up to 800 meters high.

Parts used: The roots and aerial parts of the plant.


Rapunzel - Campanula rapunculus: Properties

Storage: The plant must be eaten fresh, the aerial parts can also be dried in a dry place and stored in canvas bags.

Properties: Anti-inflammatory and refreshing.

Use: external use: application of the leaves to fight warts, infusions of the flowers as a preparation for gargling.

Notes: According to many, this plant is harmful and therefore should not be used for internal use.




Video: Rapunzel Salad Live Entrée